IC Onlineerai

CL10B104KB8NNNC Supply Risk Assessment: What to Ask Before You Buy

Assess CL10B104KB8NNNC sourcing risks before you buy. RFQ questions on traceability, date codes, testing, alternatives, and supply continuity for...

CL10B104KB8NNNC Supply Risk Assessment: What to Ask Before You Buy

When the CL10B104KB8NNNC Becomes a Single-Point Failure: Why a $0.002 Capacitor Deserves a Supply Audit

Recalls due to passive component failures are not uncommon. A single MLCC on a power-management rail can cause field failures that lead to substantial recall costs, often far exceeding the component's negligible unit price. Such cases underscore the importance of supply chain vigilance even for catalog-grade parts.

This isn't a hypothetical. The FDA's recall database and the Consumer Product Safety Commission's public listings are populated with products pulled from the market due to passive component failures — capacitors, resistors, and inductors that individually cost fractions of a cent but collectively anchor billion-dollar supply chains. The CPSC Recall Handbook explicitly flags component-level defects as reportable events when they create substantial product hazards. Even Amazon's Product Safety Alerts team now proactively monitors supplier-reported component incidents that could cascade into customer-facing safety risks.

The CL10B104KB8NNNC — a Samsung Electro-Mechanics 0.1µF ±10% 50V X7R MLCC in an 0603 package — sits squarely in this category of high-volume, low-cost, system-critical passives. One distributor listing shows 7.8 million units in stock at the time of writing, with tiered pricing bottoming out at $0.0016 per piece in volume. On the surface, that looks like a component with negligible supply risk. But anyone who has managed procurement through the MLCC allocation crises of 2018–2020 knows that headline inventory figures can evaporate faster than a purchase order can clear approval. When the CL10B104KB8NNNC serves as a decoupling capacitor across dozens of BOM lines — microcontrollers, RF modules, sensor interfaces — a single-point procurement failure doesn't just delay one build. It stops everything.

Key takeaway: Supply risk assessment for commodity passives isn't about panicking over current stock levels. It's about stress-testing the assumptions behind "available" before the CL10B104KB8NNNC becomes the one part number your production team is waiting on.

What the CL10B104KB8NNNC Datasheet Doesn't Tell You About Supply Chain Resilience

The datasheet for the CL10B104KB8NNNC, accessible through DigiKey's product page, tells you exactly what you'd expect from a catalog-grade X7R MLCC: 0.1µF capacitance, ±10% tolerance, 50VDC rating, 0603 (1608 metric) footprint, X7R dielectric with an operating range of -55°C to +125°C. Those numbers are precise, testable, and electrically sufficient for 90% of decoupling and filtering applications. What the datasheet doesn't capture — and what procurement teams need to understand — is how those parametric choices constrain or expand your sourcing flexibility when allocation tightens.

ParameterValueImplication for Sourcing Flexibility
Capacitance0.1 µF (100 nF)High-volume standard value; widely multi-sourced. Substitution pool is large.
Tolerance±10% (K)Relaxed tolerance increases alternative options. ±5% parts may be acceptable but cost more.
Voltage Rating50 VDCOverspecified for 3.3V/5V rails; 25V or 16V alternatives may work. Verify derating policy.
DielectricX7RIndustry-standard Class II dielectric. X5R alternatives may suffice below 85°C ambient.
Package0603 (1608 metric)Second-most common MLCC footprint. 0402 or 0805 substitutions require PCB layout changes.
Temperature Range-55°C to +125°CX7R upper limit. Verify actual operating ambient — many designs never exceed 85°C.
DC Bias CharacteristicNot datasheet-specified (X7R typical)Effective capacitance drops under DC bias. Samsung's X7R MLCCs typically retain >60% at 10V bias. Validate with manufacturer curves.
Aging Rate~2-3% per decade hour (X7R typical)Capacitance decays logarithmically after last heat cycle. Critical for precision timing circuits.

These eight parameters define your second-source search radius. A design that runs the CL10B104KB8NNNC at 3.3V with 85°C maximum ambient can safely consider 25V X5R alternatives. A design pushing 48V at 105°C cannot. The procurement team that knows the difference before an allocation crisis hits can pivot in days rather than weeks.

The LCSC listing for the CL10B104KB8NNNC provides another dimension of supply intelligence. At the time of research, the distributor reported tiered pricing and inventory depth as follows:

Order Quantity (pcs)Unit Price (USD)Supply Signal
100+$0.0028Low-volume pricing; suitable for prototyping and small batches.
1,000+$0.0022Entry-level production pricing. MOQ-sensitive buyers should benchmark here.
4,000+$0.0019Standard reel quantity (4K/reel for 0603). Per-reel economics apply.
8,000+$0.0017Multi-reel discount threshold. Common for mid-volume contract manufacturing.
48,000+$0.0016High-volume pricing. Likely reflects allocation-backed contract pricing.
Reported Stock7,795,000 unitsAppears abundant, but verify lot distribution, warehouse location, and allocation policy.

Warning: Seven million units in a distributor's inventory system is a positive indicator, not a guarantee. That figure represents total system-wide stock — it doesn't reveal whether those units are concentrated in a single production lot (creating batch-level quality risk), spread across multiple regional warehouses (affecting logistics lead time), or subject to allocation holds for key accounts. A buyer placing a 200,000-unit order against that 7.8-million-unit pool might discover that only 50,000 are available for immediate shipment, with the remainder flagged as reserved. The semiconductor procurement strategy framework from Qishuai emphasizes exactly this distinction: inventory visibility is not the same as inventory availability, and buyers who conflate the two build supply plans on sand.

Ask your distributor to confirm whether the stock for the CL10B104KB8NNNC is buffer inventory (freely allocable) or factory-allocation inventory (reserved against specific customer forecasts). The answer changes everything about how you model lead time and surge capacity.

CL10B104KB8NNNC vs. Alternative 0603 0.1µF MLCCs: Evaluating Drop-In Candidates Without the Guesswork

Second-sourcing a commodity MLCC should be straightforward — same capacitance, same tolerance, same dielectric, same footprint, and you're done. In practice, MLCC substitution demands scrutiny of parameters that datasheets often bury in application notes: DC bias coefficient, aging rate, and impedance vs. frequency profile. The CL10B104KB8NNNC competes in one of the most crowded MLCC categories, which means alternatives exist — but qualification discipline separates a safe substitution from a latent field failure.

Comparison MetricCL10B104KB8NNNC (Samsung EM)GRM188R71H104KA93D (Murata)Selection Criteria & Verification Required
Capacitance / Tolerance0.1µF ±10%0.1µF ±10%Electrically identical. Both meet the same nominal spec.
Voltage Rating50V50VMatched. Verify derating margin in your circuit; if you need full 50V rating, both qualify.
DielectricX7RX7RMatched temperature range. Both maintain ±15% capacitance shift from -55°C to +125°C.
Package0603 (1608 metric)0603 (1608 metric)Footprint-compatible. Confirm pad layout tolerances — subtle dimensional differences can affect solder fillet.
DC Bias (10V)Not publicly specified; estimate ~70–80% retention at 10V based on Samsung X7R material dataMurata provides SimSurfing tool; GRM188R71H104KA93D shows ~85% retention at 10VIf circuit operates above 5V bias, request DC bias curves from both manufacturers and compare effective capacitance.
Aging Rate~2–3% per decade hour~2–3% per decade hour (Murata X7R material)Both are Class II dielectrics with logarithmic aging. Acceptable for decoupling; verify for timing circuits.
Impedance @ 100 MHz~200 mΩ (typical for 0603 0.1µF X7R)~180 mΩ (per Murata simulation data)For high-frequency decoupling, the difference matters. Measure on your PCB with your via geometry.
Price (4K pcs)$0.0019/unit (LCSC tier)~$0.003–$0.006/unit (distributor-dependent)Samsung offers a cost advantage at volume. Murata may offer better allocation stability in Asia-Pacific markets.

The Samsung CL10B104KB8NNNC at LCSC pricing underscores why the Samsung part anchors so many BOMs: at $0.0016/unit in 48K volumes, it's among the most cost-competitive 0603 0.1µF X7R MLCCs on the market. Murata and TDK equivalents typically command a 30–80% premium at equivalent volumes, reflecting differences in brand positioning, allocation policies, and regional distribution strategies. The OEM Project Support Checklist from Qishuai frames this trade-off precisely: "Good OEM project support should include exception handling." A supplier quoting a lower unit price on the CL10B104KB8NNNC should also be able to articulate what happens when the 200,000-unit order lands during a demand surge — and whether their Samsung allocation can absorb the spike.

Tip: Don't qualify just one alternative. Qualify two — a primary second source (Murata GRM188R71H104KA93D) and a tertiary option (TDK C1608X7R1H104K080AB or equivalent). Maintain current qualification data for both, including solderability tests, capacitance measurements under your actual circuit's DC bias, and impedance sweeps across your frequency range of interest. When allocation shifts, you'll move in hours instead of waiting for a four-week qualification cycle.

Before You Commit to the CL10B104KB8NNNC: 5 Questions Every Buyer Should Ask the Supplier

Placing a purchase order for the CL10B104KB8NNNC without probing the supplier's supply-chain practices is like accepting a datasheet at face value without measuring the part in your circuit. Both approaches work beautifully — until they don't. Drawing on the risk assessment principles in ABB's Code of Practice for Safe Working — which mandates hazard identification and control verification before any work proceeds — and the OEM supplier evaluation framework from Qishuai, here are five questions that separate transactional vendors from supply-chain partners when sourcing the CL10B104KB8NNNC.

  1. Can you confirm factory allocation versus buffer stock for the CL10B104KB8NNNC?
    A supplier holding 500,000 units with 400,000 of them allocated to specific customer forecasts has only 100,000 units of free stock. If your order exceeds that buffer, you're dependent on Samsung's next production run — and its lead time. Ask the supplier to break down their inventory by allocation status and request a written confirmation that your order quantity can be fulfilled from unallocated stock or backed by a confirmed factory commitment.
  2. What is your exception-handling process for late or partial shipments of the CL10B104KB8NNNC?
    Even the best-managed supply chains experience disruptions. The OEM Project Support Checklist emphasizes that "this level of detail makes supplier comparison more realistic" and "exposes whether a factory understands its own bottlenecks." Ask: What triggers escalation? At what point are you notified of a delay? Does the supplier proactively offer partial shipments, alternative lot sources, or accelerated freight at their cost? A supplier who can't describe their exception process in detail hasn't stress-tested it.
  3. How do you ensure batch traceability back to Samsung Electro-Mechanics for every lot of CL10B104KB8NNNC you ship?
    For a commodity MLCC at $0.0016/unit, batch traceability might seem excessive. It's not. If a field failure investigation points to a capacitor batch issue, the ability to trace every reel to Samsung's production data — wafer fabrication lot, termination plating batch, taping date — determines whether you recall 50 units or 5,000. Ask the supplier to provide a sample Certificate of Conformance (CoC) that includes Samsung's original lot code, the supplier's internal batch identifier, and the date code range. If they can't produce this before you order, they won't produce it after a failure.
  4. What is the actual lead time for the CL10B104KB8NNNC under a 20% demand surge — not the standard quoted lead time?
    Standard lead-time quotes assume steady-state demand. Surge conditions — a competitor's factory outage, a sudden spike in consumer electronics demand, or a raw-material bottleneck in the MLCC supply chain — compress available supply and stretch lead times disproportionately. Ask your supplier to model a scenario: if your monthly demand for the CL10B104KB8NNNC increases by 20% starting next quarter, what does the lead-time curve look like over the subsequent 90 days? Their answer — or inability to answer — tells you whether they have demand-planning visibility into Samsung's production scheduling or are simply buying from the same spot market you could access directly.
  5. How do you validate that incoming lots of CL10B104KB8NNNC are authentic and not remarked or substandard?
    Counterfeit MLCCs are less common than counterfeit semiconductors, but they exist — typically remarked lower-voltage parts sold as 50V-rated, or off-spec production diverted from legitimate channels. Ask the supplier to describe their incoming inspection protocol for Samsung MLCCs specifically: Do they sample-test capacitance and dissipation factor against datasheet limits? Do they perform visual inspection for marking consistency and terminal plating quality? Do they retain retention samples from every lot for dispute resolution? A supplier who relies solely on "we only buy from authorized distribution" is outsourcing their quality assurance to someone else's purchasing department.

These five questions operationalize supply risk assessment for the CL10B104KB8NNNC. They don't require the supplier to reveal proprietary pricing or contractual terms. They do require the supplier to demonstrate that they manage supply-chain risk actively rather than passively — and that's exactly the distinction that protects your production line when the next MLCC allocation cycle tightens.

CL10B104KB8NNNC Supply Risk: Questions Senior Engineers and Procurement Leads Are Asking

Q: LCSC shows 7.8 million CL10B104KB8NNNC units in stock — can I trust that supply risk is truly negligible?

High inventory is a strong positive signal, and at 7.8 million units, the CL10B104KB8NNNC is clearly in active, high-volume production with healthy channel inventory. But "negligible supply risk" — the language used in the LCSC product listing — is a distributor's assessment based on current stock depth, not a guarantee against future constraints. What that figure doesn't reveal: whether those 7.8 million units are concentrated in one or two production lots (creating single-batch quality exposure), whether they're distributed across regional warehouses or concentrated in one logistics hub, and what allocation policies Samsung has in place for this SKU. During the 2018–2020 MLCC shortage, distributors with millions of units in stock exhausted inventory within weeks as OEMs placed panic orders. Validate with the supplier: Is this stock spread across multiple lots and warehouses? What has been the lead-time trend over the past three quarters? If demand doubles next month, how much of that 7.8 million is actually allocable to new customers?

Q: What are the critical parameters to match if I need to second-source the CL10B104KB8NNNC?

Capacitance (0.1µF), tolerance (±10%), voltage rating (50V), dielectric (X7R), and package (0603) are the non-negotiable matching parameters — any second source must hit these five exactly unless your design review confirms margin for deviation. Beyond the headline specs, three parameters demand closer attention: DC bias characteristic (effective capacitance under your circuit's actual DC operating voltage — X7R MLCCs can lose 20–40% of rated capacitance at working voltage depending on manufacturer and case size), aging rate (all Class II dielectrics exhibit logarithmic capacitance decay after the last thermal excursion above the Curie point; Samsung and Murata X7R materials typically age at 2–3% per decade hour, but verify this against your circuit's minimum capacitance requirement), and impedance at your noise frequency of interest (the CL10B104KB8NNNC and its alternatives have similar but not identical ESL/ESR profiles; a 20mΩ difference at 100MHz can matter in sensitive RF or high-speed digital designs).

Q: How does Samsung Electro-Mechanics' allocation strategy impact long-term availability of the CL10B104KB8NNNC?

Samsung Electro-Mechanics is one of the world's three largest MLCC manufacturers, alongside Murata and TDK. Like all major MLCC suppliers, Samsung allocates production capacity across market segments — automotive, industrial, consumer electronics, and mobile — based on profitability, contract commitments, and strategic priorities. During tight market conditions (which the MLCC industry experiences cyclically, roughly every 3–5 years), Samsung can and does prioritize high-volume contracts in automotive and mobile segments. The CL10B104KB8NNNC, as a general-purpose 0603 X7R part, sits in a category that serves all four segments, which means it benefits from broad production allocation but also faces competition from larger contracts during shortages. Procurement teams can monitor Samsung Electro-Mechanics' quarterly earnings presentations (available through their investor relations portal) for capacity utilization rates and segment revenue shifts — these are leading indicators of allocation pressure. More importantly, maintain a qualified alternate part number from Murata or TDK so that a Samsung-specific allocation change doesn't become a production-stopping event.

Q: What's the best way to detect counterfeit or remarked CL10B104KB8NNNC capacitors?

Counterfeit MLCCs are less sophisticated than counterfeit semiconductors but still appear in the supply chain, typically in three forms: remarked lower-voltage parts (e.g., a 25V MLCC marked as 50V), substandard production from unauthorized factories sold under legitimate part numbers, or recycled components harvested from scrap boards. Detection starts with visual inspection: Samsung MLCCs have consistent termination plating quality and marking (if present — many 0603 MLCCs are unmarked; the CL10B104KB8NNNC itself is typically unmarked at this case size, which makes visual authentication harder). Electrical testing is essential: measure capacitance and dissipation factor at the rated voltage using an LCR meter and compare against Samsung's datasheet limits. For high-value or safety-critical applications, consider cross-sectioning a sample and using X-ray inspection or SEM to examine the internal electrode structure — genuine Samsung MLCCs have a characteristic electrode count and layer thickness that counterfeiters rarely replicate accurately. Most importantly, demand full lot traceability documentation from the supplier, including Samsung's original lot code, and verify that the supplier sources through authorized distribution channels. If the price is 40% below the market floor (around $0.0016/unit in 48K volumes), assume the parts require incoming authentication before they reach your production line.

Q: Are there any recent supply-chain events or recalls linked to MLCCs that should make me worry about the CL10B104KB8NNNC?

No recall specifically targets the CL10B104KB8NNNC or Samsung Electro-Mechanics MLCCs as a category. However, the broader MLCC supply chain has experienced significant stress events that contextualize why even a commodity capacitor deserves supply-chain scrutiny. The FDA recall database and CPSC recall listings regularly document products pulled from the market due to capacitor-related failures — ranging from medical devices to consumer electronics to industrial equipment. These recalls rarely identify the capacitor manufacturer publicly, but the pattern is consistent: a passive component that costs under a cent triggers a recall that costs millions. Amazon's Product Safety Alerts program, which monitors component-level incidents, reinforces the point that supply-chain diligence for passives is not overhead — it's insurance. The CPSC Recall Handbook provides detailed guidance on reporting obligations when component defects create product hazards. For buyers of the CL10B104KB8NNNC, the lesson isn't that this specific part is dangerous — it's that the diligence you apply to sourcing it (traceability, lot verification, second-source qualification) is what prevents your product from appearing in those recall databases.

References & Further Reading

Related Articles